Privacy policy

Introduction

The administrators take the privacy of its ‘Users’ very seriously and are committed to protecting user’s details in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”).

In order to provide users with its services, the administrators may request and/or record information about them.
This privacy policy explains how we may collect personal data and how we use the information we may collect about you.
This website contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties, these websites have their own privacy notices and we encourage users to review them. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the practices of such third party websites.

Personal information collected

When users register to receive a service from this website, communicate over the telephone or via written correspondence we will ask for limited personal information. This can include information such as name, job title, postal address, telephone or mobile number and email address. Only by supplying this data, are the administrators able to provide users with the services requested.

Administrator use of your information

User personal information may be utilised for a number of purposes including,

To carry out obligations arising from user registration or request to use this website, including collecting, storing and processing your personal information by us and where relevant, our carefully selected third parties

  • For internal administration, analysis, including tracking to count page views of advertisers’ information.
  • develop a user online community
  • For any legal or regulatory requirements.
  • To inform users of information, products or services, which it feels may interest them.

Disclosure of information

We may share certain contact information with carefully selected third party companies where we believe that the products and services may be of interest to you. All communication will contain an easy method to unsubscribe from any email, PC, tablet or mobile phone.
We use partner organisations to help provide a service to customers. Partner organisations act as data processors and sign a confidentiality agreement regarding use of personal data.
The administrators may disclose user’s personal data where it believes it is compelled to do so by law.

User rights and access to information

Users have the right to request a copy of the personal information held about them under the Data Protection Act 1998
If any of this personal information is incorrect, please contact the administrators at the details below and the information will be updated.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This privacy policy may be updated from time to time in order to comply with new regulations, applications or services. Any Changes will appear on this Privacy Policy.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file stored on a computers browser directory or program data subfolders. User’s information is collected through cookies, when accessing this website and/or third party websites. Cookies are essential in order to provide users with the services they have requested.
Cookies are used for the following purposes:

  • Identifying users when they sign into a website,
  • Tracking use and movement within the site
  • To assist in searching, preferences and theme selection
  • When using this website, users agree to the use of the non-essential cookies, unless they adjust their browser to reject them.

Liability

The user shall indemnify the administrator against costs claims demands or expenses incurred or made against the administrator as a result of any breach of this Privacy Policy.

Opting out of Services

When you register for any of our services you will be given the opportunity to opt out from all third party communications.
Any marketing communications you do subsequently receive from us will always include a clear, simple method to ‘opt-out’ of future communications.
If you only wish to receive certain types of communication, please advise us at the details below.

Contact

Communication regarding these Terms and conditions or Privacy policy can be addressed to
John Frederick Media Limited
69 Olive Avenue
Leigh on Sea
Essex SS9 3PU
Email- JohnFrederickMedia@Outlook.com